CEED Armenia Workshop Series on Empowering Women Entrepreneurs
Pursuing the objective of further empowering women entrepreneurs and managers through negotiation and contracting skills, the Center for Entrepreneurship & Executive Development (CEED Armenia) has launched the Empowering Women Entrepreneurs workshop series. Through 13 sessions, the series aims to convey core skills and know-how to established professionals in four growing industries: High Tech, Pharmaceuticals/Biotech, Food Processing, and Hospitality.
The Negotiation segment of the workshop series was delivered by Stepan Khzrtian, CEN Yerevan Director. Through 27 hours of training, the participants went from the basics of negotiation and various negotiation dynamics (zero-sum, bargaining, interest-based) to the intricacies of strategic sequencing in multi-party, multi-issue negotiations. Given CEN’s methodology of practice-oriented, skills-development workshops, participants were engaged in a multitude of role-play simulations, interactive exercises, and structured brainstorming sessions.
Business Negotiations for Learning Hub Armenia
In the framework of Educational Talks, organised by Learning Hub Armenia, CEN Yerevan was invited to present Business Negotiations topic  for a group of young and enthusiastic individuals. CEN Yerevan trainers Nshan Matevosyan and Stepan Khzrtian talked about negotiation strategies and know-hows, which can be used in various business situations, involving multi-party negotiations, often taking place in business discussions.
Negotiation Course for AUA Law Program
The AUA College of Humanities and Social Sciences engaged CEN Yerevan in the design and delivery of the Negotiation course for the Spring 2014 semester. The course was expanded into a 3-credit, 15-session course, delivered to a class of over 25 Master’s students of the AUA Law Program.
CEN Yerevan Director Stepan Khzrtian delivered the course, with the assistance of guest lectures on Interest-Based Negotiation, by CEN Founder and Director Arthur Martirosyan, and on Facial (Micro)expressions and Body Language by CEN Yerevan Communication trainers Nadezhda Tsolakyan and Narek Ashughatoyan, respectively.
Negotiation and Communication Skills for Community Policing
In the framework of cooperation between CEN Yerevan and OSCE Office in Yerevan launched in 2013, a two-month project was initiated on the topic of Negotiation and Communication techniques for Community Policing.
Given the successful results of working with police officers from Tavush and Kotayk marzes, CEN Yerevan was engaged in 2014 to bring similar workshops to officers in Yerevan. A 1.5-day fundamental workshop plan was designed based on feedback from previous experience, covering the topics of trust-building, negotiation strategy, and non-verbal communication. The workshop culminated with a hands-on exercise, modelling a real-life situation which police officers often encounter: home visits, where honed communication skills are necessary to best serve residents.
Coaching AUA Team at Mock Arbitration Competition
Given its certain advantages over court procedure, arbitration is an alternative dispute resolution mechanism of growing importance in international business.  It allows parties to settle disputes relatively quickly, in private, and outside of court.  Armenia as a country has recognized the efficacy which can be achieved through this mechanism and has established a legal framework, in line with international best practice, which facilitates conducting arbitration in Armenia.
Aiming to raise awareness on and promote the use of arbitration in Armenia, ADR Partners in collaboration with the American University of Armenia organized a Mock Arbitration Competition, challenging student teams from Armenian universities to test their skills before a tribunal of skilled arbiters.  The case involved international trade between an Armenian importer and Dubai supplier of alabaster, with a multitude of parties involved.
Introduction to Negotiations for Model UN Participants
The Model UN Conference is conducted all over the world, and it was launched in Armenia in November 2000. Every year, approximately 200 Armenian students take part in this conference, which allows them to study the activities of different UN bodies, learn the structure of this organization, and to discuss many very important issues.
Before each conference, a number of workshops take place which help participants get prepared for the event beforehand. CEN Yerevan was invited to deliver a workshop on Introduction to Negotiations, conducted by CEN Yerevan trainer Nshan Matevosyan.