Master Class on Principled Negotiation
In line with its 2014-15 Strategy for Sustainability, CEN Yerevan organized a Master Class by CEN Founder Arthur Martirosyan, aimed at presenting CEN methodology and products to local professionals from the private sector.
Over 20 business professionals, primarily from the IT, telecommunications, and retail industries, participated. After an introduction on Roger Fisher and the Harvard Negotiation Project, the participants went straight to dissecting the Principled Negotiation Methodology, with a focus on the Seven Elements Framework. Acting as a demo to an actual CEN Yerevan workshop, the Master Class invited participants to take the hot seat in a tough negotiation with the trainer himself.
The negotiation was videotaped and played back for scene-to-scene commenting, giving participants a peak into the workshops CEN Yerevan regularly conducts for its partners. The workshop was concluded with a presentation on the four modules developed by CEN Yerevan specifically for business professionals in Armenia, including basic and advanced negotiation, verbal and non-verbal communication, and strategic leadership practices.